Agenda

Click on a workshop title below to get a full description.

8:30 AM

Registration & welcome coffee

9:00 AM Parallel Workshop Archive Hall

Discussion on the outcome of the assessment study of the Urban Agenda for the EU

Parallel Workshop Pillar Room

Showcase of good urban practices within Cohesion Policy presented by cities

Parallel Workshop Noble Hall

Cities as guardians of fundamental rights. Ensuring equal access to quality services for all

Parallel Workshop Despachantes Hall

Cities engaging on the right to housing

Pillar Room

Working corner: The EU Green City Accord: Cities becoming leaders for the environment

Pillar Room

Working corner: Involving citizens through a Community-Led Local Development (CLLD)

10:30 AM Parallel Workshop Archive Hall

Boosting sustainable digital transformation in Europe’s cities and communities (incl. celebrating political declaration signatures)

Parallel Workshop Pillar Room

Showcase of good urban practices within Cohesion Policy presented by cities

Parallel Workshop Noble Hall

Jobs and Skills in the Local Economy: Challenges and potential solutions

Parallel Workshop Despachantes Hall

Scaling up the transition towards a circular economy in cities

Pillar Room

Working Corner: Urban governance at national level

11:50 AM

Coffee break

12:25 PM Plenary session

Mayors debate

1:25 PM Plenary session

Closing debate with Elisa Ferreira, European Commissioner for Cohesion and Reforms, Jan Olbrycht, Member of the European Parliament and Karl-Heinz Lambertz, President of the European Committee of the Regions

1:50 PM

Lunch

3:00 PM Parallel Workshop Pillar Room

Urban Agenda for the EU: state of play of the actions

Parallel Workshop Despachantes Hall

Working together to deliver Sustainable Development Goals at EU and global level

Parallel Workshop Noble Hall

European Urban Initiative Expert Working Group

Archive Hall

Networking at the urban market place: urban organisations and networks hosting stands

R. Nova da Alfândega, 4050-430 Porto, Portugal

Meet our speakers

Exhibitors

Council of European Municipalities and Regions (CEMR)
DG REGIO
EESC: CLLD – Partnership, Subsidiarity, Citizens
ESPON
EUROCITIES
EUROTOWNS
European Innovation Partnership on Smart Cities and Communities
ICLEI
JPI Urban Europe
Joint Research Centre
NORTE 2020
OECD
PORTO
UIA- Urban Innovatice Actions
URBACT
Urban Agenda for the EU

See who's going

Already 325 people are connecting, don't miss out.

  • Sally Kneeshaw
  • Mart Grisel
  • Fiona Wieland-Heutink
  • Eddy Adams
  • Laura Liger
  • Thomas De Béthune
  • Alice Siragusa
  • Adrian Purcaru
  • Lucia Pospišová
  • Yves Zimmermann
  • René Korenromp
  • Ronan Gingles
  • Vic van den Broek
  • Michela Di Donato
  • Marco Mazziotti
  • Henriette Waegerle
  • Agnese Gūtmane
  • Borislava Woodford
  • Rob ter Steege
  • Paola Ravenna
  • Outi Rouru
  • Eva Malanikova
  • Michael Roth
  • Lea Scheurer
  • Pieter Vervinckt
  • Peter Takacs
  • Sándor Nagy
  • Christian Nussmueller
  • Joanna Meade
  • SALOME MARTINEZ ALVAREZ
  • George-Gabriel Marin
  • Marilena Brastaviceanu
  • Gerry Muscat
  • Péter Pusztai
  • Thomas Bender
  • Veerle Hemerik
  • Alexandra Duborjal Cabral
  • Roel Klei
  • Eddy Hartog
  • Anna Krzyżanowska
  • Camille Varin
  • Giovanni Ferrero
  • Csilla Horváth
  • Sandra Spöttl
  • Ulyana Vynyarchuk
  • Alexandra Almeida
  • Marios Zacharias
  • Carolina Krause
  • Jan Harko Post
  • Jan Milota
  • Asuncion Rodriguez Montejano
  • Вадим Бучельников
  • Álvaro Duarte
  • José Augusto Pinto de Abreu
  • Joan Chicón
  • James Herbert
  • Vanessa Espínola
  • Eva Lossius Watten
  • António Charro
  • Essi Haapaniemi
  • Ana Ladeiras
  • Xavier Valderrama
  • Andreia Mafra
  • Hrvoje Matas
  • Patricia Reis
  • Mario Mačković
  • Ruben Fernandes
  • Deividas Petrolevicius
  • Irene Vila
  • Luísa Valente
  • cosimo palazzo
  • Cosimo Palazzo
  • Satu Heikkinen
  • Zala Jerman
  • Lauranne Liégeois
  • Tamara Espiñeira
  • Rui Amaral
  • Inga Barisa
  • Prof. Islam El-Ghonaimy
  • Pablo Macías Bou
  • Daniel Freitas
  • Ana Maria Figueiredo
  • Nikola Markogiannopoulos
  • Filipe Vilas Boas
  • Pinto
  • Jim Sims DipM Mcim Mapm
  • Luc Fischer
  • Laia Carbonell Agustín
  • Stéphanie Dapsance Dixon
  • Imara Antonius
  • David Donnerer
  • Edwin Teurlincx
  • Clémence Brodier
  • Nuala Morgan
  • J. Cristóbal Avilés García
  • Michalis Goudis
  • Joao Correia
  • Sara Machado
  • Elsa  Göritzer
  • Fruzsina Nagy
  • Zsuzsanna Bódi
  • Ronald Lievens
  • Krista Taipale
  • Vitor Moreira
  • Dražen Zima
  • Serena Radano
  • Alexandra Tsatsou
  • Carla Malta Pires
  • Amanda Skeldon
  • Iara Ferreira
  • Antoine Plane
  • Ophélie Tainguy
  • Heidi Humala
  • Katerina Bonito
  • Henk Bouwman
  • Marc Martinez
  • Isabel Arnet Vilaseca
  • Irina Alexandra Panait
  • Iiris Asunmaa
  • Tom Rozendal
  • Sunairah Miraj
  • Francesc Carbonell
  • António Barroso
  • Miguel  Hernández Littlewood
  • Emanuela Medeghini
  • Hara Koutantou
  • Jurgita Dr
  • Ana Tr
  • Flo Rgn
  • Olivier Ramadour
  • Pia Pakarinen
  • Pietro L. Verga
  • Bernice Den Brok
  • Marine Gaudron
  • Georgina Mombo Rasero
  • Carlos de Sousa Santos
  • Axelle Griffon
  • Julien Bebronne
  • Stefan Kuhn
  • César Sánchez Meléndez
  • Reiner Aster
  • Anke Karmann-Woessner
  • Vera Vera
  • Gaby Dien
  • Taylor Hughes
  • Nuno Cunha
  • Rebecca Bosch
  • Julien Matthieu Echarpe
  • Signe Kurpica
  • Németh Zsolt
  • Laura Čodere
  • Chiara Savina
  • Maria João Matos
  • Tsvetelina Atanassova
  • Silvia Devescovi
  • Tonnie Passau
  • Katja Palonen
  • Thanasis Kotlaz
  • Agnieszka Krasicka
  • Maja Medvarić
  • Zsuzsa Kravalik
  • Moneyba González-Medina
  • Avgoustinos Parianos
  • Marion Glatron
  • João Montes Palma
  • Daniel Balinski
  • Klara Broms Seving
  • Tània Foix Pericot
  • Boryana Spasova
  • Ricardo Rio
  • Lajos  Barcsa
  • Ivo Banek
  • Adele Bucella
  • Mo Buttinger
  • Pieter Bonnema
  • Lex Faber
  • Grégoire Tardy
  • Luc Bonnard-Bayard
  • Vicente Adobes Golfe
  • Daniel Ayala
  • Elisa Vilares
  • Liuk Marchetti
  • Marlene Marques
  • Natalija Simunovic
  • Tiago Serrenho
  • Sonia De Gregorio Hurtado
  • Eva Sporer
  • Laura Inha
  • Patricia Romeiro
  • Eleonora Lo Vullo
  • Peter de Baat
  • Franziska Karoline Grell
  • Karin Reichert
  • Jasmin Repo
  • Tom Becker
  • Armando Alves
  • Siri Karlsen Bellika
  • Yoann Clouet
  • Pedro Barradas
  • Eelco Kruizinga
  • Kadri Jushkin
  • irina rotaru
  • Jan Schultheiss
  • Mireia Sanabria
  • Roberta Capuis
  • Jim Walker
  • Fernando Gomes
  • Daniela Ferreira Pinto
  • Marques Sagnier, Gonzalo

Communication

Documents